CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Mr. Young Shin Cecil
FNS Customs Brokers, Inc.
18301 Broadwick Street
Rancho Dominguez, CA 90220

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Ethyl hexanol CAS No. 104-76-7 and Isopropyl alcohol CAS No. 67-63-0 from Korea

Dear Mr. Cecil:

In your letter dated April 26, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client LG Chem America, Inc.

2-Ethyl hexanol, CAS No. 104-76-7, also known as 2-Ethylhexan-1-ol, is a saturated monocyclic alcohol indicated for use as a chemical intermediate.

Isopropyl alcohol CAS No. 67-63-0, also known as Propan-2-ol, is a saturated monocyclic alcohol for use as a chemical and pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 2-Ethyl hexanol will be 2905.16.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Saturated monohydric alcohols: Octanol (Octyl alcohol) and isomers thereof: 2-Ethylhexan-1-ol. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Isopropyl alcohol will be 2905.12.0050, HTSUS, which provides for Acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Saturated monohydric alcohols: Propan-1-ol (Propyl alcohol) and propan-2-ol (Isopropyl alcohol): Propan-2-ol. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division